H Club Announces 2024 Inductees Class

Las Vegas, NM — New Mexico Highlands H Club is pleased to announce the following to be inducted into the H Club Hall of Fame Class of 2024 during this year’s October 10-12 Homecoming festivities.  The “H” Club Hall of Fame Induction Banquet will be held on Thursday, October 10 at the Student Union Ballroom (save the date!).

2024 Inductees: 

MARK SIMPSON–FOOTBALL 1978 —POSTHUMOUS SPECIAL RECOGNITION 

  

RODERICK JOHNSON– FOOTBALL1981–SPECIAL RECOGNITION 

  

DAVID “ LIGHTNING “ MONTEZ—FOOTBALL AND ASSISTANT COACH, FOOTBALL –BA 1981 PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND HEALTH 

  

SCOTT ELDREDGE– FOOTBALL –BA 1990 BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND MARKETING; CUM LAUDE HONORS

  

JOSE “MAGIC “ MEDINA –MEN’S BASKETBALL –BA 1991  SPECIAL EDUCATION AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE/SPORT 

  

JESSE BOGGS –WRESTLING–  BA 2011 ENGLISH 

  

SHANICE MCPHERSON –WOMEN’S TRACK&FIELD –BA 2016 HUMAN PERFORMANCE/SPORT  

  

1981 RMAC CHAMPION FOOTBALL TEAM 

  

1998 NATIONALLY RANKED #10 COWBOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM 

COACH BOB DEVRIES & COACH JOE QUINTANA 

OMAR MUNOZ, ALFRED MURPHY, WAYLON WADE, CHUCK ARNOLD, ELOY ‘ROPER’ SANCHEZ, JASON HUMPHRIES AND TYSON RHODES 

  

Congratulations to ALL of the new inductees, their families, and friends!

 

H Club Announces 2023 Inductees Class

Las Vegas, NM — New Mexico Highlands H Club is pleased to announce the following to be inducted into the H Club Hall of Fame Class of 2023 during this year’s September 25 – 30 Homecoming.  The H Club Banquet will be held on September 28, at the Student Union Ballroom (click here to purchase your tickets!).

2023 Inductees:

Tom Nickoloff – Baseball  and Basketball 1965-1968 Special Recognition

David Graham, BA 1971 MA 1972 – Football 1968-1969 
Anthony Edwards. BA 1988Football
Barry O’Connor, BA 1983 – Football
Monica Flores Lopez, BA 1987 – Cross Country 1984-1987
Mickey Reeves – Football 1993-1994 Posthumous Special Recognition
Freddy Flores, BA 1997 – Baseball 1995-1997
Luis Gallardo, BA 1983 – Football 1978-1981
Pamela Sandoval, BA 1993 – Softball/Basketball 1989-1993
Ed Chacon, BA 1975 MA 1989 – Football 1970-1974 

1968 NMHU FOOTBALL TEAM.

Congratulations to ALL of the new inductees, their families, friends, and teammates.

Members of the 1981 Cowboys Football Team

1981 RMAC CHAMPION FOOTBALL TEAM

TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT

RICHARD CORTEZ

DAVID ESPINOZA

L SANCHEZ

PHILLIP HENNESSY

ED MORIN

ALAN DIEM

L CUCKOVICH

E CARRASCO

SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT

MARK CURTIS

TERRY TRUJILLO

CLAY GUENTHER

JOE SCHMELTER

R ORTIZ

SCOTT KNOESPEL

DERRICK A. FORD

GEFF GREER

J BROWN

BRIAN TIEPPO

ANTHONY MARTINEZ

J CARRASCO

A ROMERO

A HURD

DAVID LUCERO

D MORA

E WILLIAMS

THIRD ROW LEFT TO RIGHT

GILBERT GONZALES

MARK TORREZ

PHILLIP LOPEZ

R SHELTON

ED SMITH

MARK DURAN

JOHN ZEMLISKA

B JOHNSON

BEN MITCHELL

EDWARD CORNEJO

CURTIS BLACK

MARK MOREY

RODNEY JONES

R DAVIS

D ALLEN

MIKE MALDONADO

JOE ALARCON

TOM TRUJILLO

P GEBHART

FOURTH ROW LEFT TO RIGHT

TERRY TINER

B DAVIS

JEFF GIBBS

S OSUNA

D PORRAS

STAN WRIGHT

ERNIE BALBOA

RODERICK JOHNSON

GLEN IVORY

MILO HALL

S PADILLA

DAVID SISNEROS

RAYMOND INGRAM

STEVE ARAGON

GARY TRUJILLO

RICK GARCIA

MIKE ESTRADA

MIKE SALADEN

JEFF TAYLOR

NICK TRUJILLO

FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT

T MCKENZIE

STEVE MARTINEZ

ALBERT PADILLA

DARRELL ARMSTRONG

PETE PRZYBOROWSKI

VON LANDON EVANS

DAVID CASTILLO

BARRY O CONNOR

MIKE SLASON

JOHN JACKSON

DINO JONES

CARLOS LEDEZMA JR.

D GALLARDO

J ROMERO

J LEWIS

MARK MATTINGLY

JOE DIAZ

COACHES AND STAFF

DENNIS ECKOFF

MIKE DILLARD

TOM SHACKLEFORD

HEAD COACH FRED BLEIL

ORLANDO BROWN

CURT SPENCER

DAVID MONTEZ

ROBERT CALLY

BILL BLEIL

WILLIE HENDRICKS

 

Members of the Undefeated 1968 Cowboys Football Team

Row 1: McKinney Evans, Larry Harold, Larry Kelly, Jim Fortner, Jim Elam, Dave Robledo, Al Tolentino, Tom Gillespie, Ben Cortez and Buddy Robert

Row 2: Dick Munzinger, George Taplin, Andrew Crawford, Carl Garrett, John Keith, John Smith, Gary Killion, Ralph Szydlik, Hayden White, Grady Herold and Harry Long

Row 3: Dave Thomson, Lloyd Moore, George Gomez, Roy Culberson, Permon Chavious, Pat Lindelow, Greg Roero, Dave Graham, Carl Browning, Ron L. Young, Steve Pruitt, Leonard Garrett

Row 4: Doug Kobie, Kelly Reeves, John Levra, Ron S. Young, Ron Gentry, Fred Hernandez, David Herold, John Walker, Randy Edwards, Floyd Worlow, Ed Germain, Rich Nicoletti

Row 5: Eloy Padilla, Tom Chavez, Gilbert Alvarez, Al Sheldon, Burns Harris, Bill Nectoux, Gary Parr  Jimmy Smith, Ray Mota, Mike Kirk, Dennis Lunsgord and Melvin Holland

Row 6: Rich Nickoloff, Cliff Silva, Kent Hiner, Dan Uranga, Joe Kolch, James Meza, Gilbert Peterson, Adam Cuevas, Milven Hooper, Steve Wallace and Don Miller

Privacy Preference Center