NMHU Distinguished Alumni and Awardees

1975

Editha Bartley, BA ’54-Distinguished Alumna

Eloy E. Martinez, BA ’56-Distinguished Alumnus

Daisy Rice, BA ’48-Distinguished Alumna

Joe L. Singleton, BA ’62-Distinguished Alumnus

C.B. Trujillo, BA ’56, MA ’63-Distinguished Alumnus

John A. Wilson, BA ’48-Distinguished Alumnus

1976

Charles Cowan, AS ’61-Distinguished Alumnus

Earl Nun, MA ’43-Distinguished Alumnus

Ben Roybal, BA ’76-Distinguished Alumnus

1977

Margaret Herrera, BA ’53-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Mari-Luci Jaramillo, BA ’55-Distinguished Alumna

Alex Mercure, MA ’61-Distinguished Alumnus

1978

J. Placido Garcia, BA ’57-Distinguished Alumnus

Virgil Henry, BA ’34Distinguished Alumnus

Leveo V. Sanchez, BA ’54-Distinguished Alumnus

1979

Agnes Dill, BA ’37-Distinguished Alumna

Joe Hardy, BA ’54-Distinguished Alumnus

John Salvo, BA ‘54, MA ’70-Distinguished Alumnus

1980

Joe Angel-Distinguished Alumnus

Tonie Angel-Distinguished Alumnus

1981

F. Eugene Purcell, BS ’56-Distinguished Alumnus

Lionel Taylor, BA ’58-Distinguished Alumnus

 

1982

Gilbert “Gillie” Lopez, BA ’49-Distinguished Alumnus

Samuel F. Vigil, BA ‘56, MA ’75-Distinguished Alumnus

1983

Patrick J. Baca, BA ’50-Distinguished Alumnus

Kate Frampton, BA 1898-Distinguished Alumna

David Smoker, BA ’64-Distinguished Alumnus

1984

Aileen Garcia, BA ’65-Distinguished Alumna

William E. Garcia, BA ’66-Distinguished Alumnus

1985

Roger L. Dixon, BA ’70-Distinguished Alumnus

 

1988

Jimmie C. Begay, BA ’72-Distinguished Alumnus

Jack Kroehnke, BA ’53-Distinguished Alumnus

Victoria D. De Sanchez, BA ’44-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Gustavus J. Simmons, BS ’55-Distinguished Alumnus

Col. William Salman, BA ’66-Ivan Hilton Award

William E. Garcia, BA ‘66-Spirit Award

1989

Peter Priscilla Paiz-Fernandez, BA ’66-Distinguished Alumnus

Stanley F. Frost, BA ’62-Distinguished Alumnus

Pablo Mares, BA ’39-Distinguished Alumnus

Neva Price Wilson-Ivan Hilton Award

Dewayne Mathews, BA ’80-Spirit Award

1990

Herbert Fackler, MA ’65-Distinguished Alumnus

Benny E. Flores, BA ’63-Distinguished Alumnus

Michael Franck, BA ’68-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. John Greenleaf, MA ’56-Distinguished Alumnus

Phillip M. Ludi, BA ‘45, MA ’48-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Alan Morgan, BA ‘69, MA ’71-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Louis Pigno, MA ’62-Distinguished Alumnus

Robert S. Amai Ph. D-Ivan Hilton Award

Edward J. Groth, BA ‘57, MA ’61-Spirit Award

1991

Dr. Joseph Lopez, BS ’72-Distinguished Alumnus

Arthur “Casey” Martinez, BA ’60-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Manuel T. Pacheco, BA ’72-Distinguished Alumnus

Consuelo A. Valdez, MA ’73-Distinguished Alumnus

Manuel & Elizabeth Pacheco Family-Distinguished Family

Max Madrid Jr.-Ivan Hilton Award

Delano Garcia-Spirit Award

1992

Dr. Thomas Daves, BS ’60-Distinguished Alumnus

B. Thomas Vigil, BA ’68-Distinguished Alumnus

Matias A. Zamora-Distinguished Alumnus

Crisanta & Placido Padilla Family-Distinguished Family

Rose Ellen Martinez-Spirit Award

1993

S. Omar Barker (Posthumous), BA ’24-Distinguished Alumnus

Mary Ludi, BA ‘40, MA ’56-Distinguished Alumna

Marshall Plummer, BA ’74-Distinguished Alumnus

Squire-Barker Family-Distinguished Family

NMHU Booster Club-Spirit Award

1994

Leverne Hanners, BA ’62-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Leroy Townsend, BA ‘55, MA ’57-Distinguished Alumnus

Quintana-Tenorio Family-Distinguished Family

E.R. Dick Greene, MA ’72-Ivan Hilton Award

Alfred “Chemo” Gallegos-Spirit Award

1995

Dr. William Magnum, BA ’53-Distinguished Alumnus

Salvo Family-Distinguished Family

Vickie & Vince Howell, BA ’69-Ivan Hilton Award

Dr. Patrick Romero-Spirit Award

1996

Frank Marchi, BA ‘67-Distinguished Alumnus

Walter O’Neill, BA ’59-Distinguished Alumnus

Rose & Michael Naranjo Family -Distinguished Family

Sunwest Banks-Ivan Hilton Award

Phillip J. Wolff-Spirit Award

1997

Dr. Dennis McCabe, BA ‘65, MA ’69-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Mary Louise McCabe, BA ‘65, MA ’68-Distinguished Alumna

Vera Thompson Treadway, BA ‘60, MA ’63-Distinguished Alumna

Jose Inez & Eva R. Lopez Family-Distinguished Family

Franken Family-Ivan Hilton Award

Louella Marr-Montoya, BA ‘73, MA ’75-Spirit Award

1998

James J Cole, BA ’65-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Sara M. Harris, BA ‘72, MA ’74-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Clarence Rodriguez, BS ’77-Distinguished Alumnus

Carlos & Mary Rodriguez Family-Distinguished Family

Lee Calderwood-Ivan Hilton Award

James Mandarino, BA ’66-Spirit Award

1999

Robert A. Jacobson, BS ‘72, MBA ’74-Distinguished Alumnus

Honorable Don G. Svet, BS ’68-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Emma Johanne Thomas-Smith, MS ’66-Distinguished Alumna

Carlos N. & Lillie A. Lovato Family-Distinguished Family

Sam Ballen-Ivan Hilton Award

Dr. Barbara A. Perea-Casey, BA ‘72, MA ’73-Spirit Award

2000

Dr. Charles Mitchell, BA ‘55, MA ’57-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Patricio Quintana, BA ‘57, MA ’58-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Genevieve Robinson, MA ’74-Distinguished Alumna

Tony & Pauline Aragon Family-Distinguished Family

G. Doyle Daves Ph. D-Ivan Hilton Award

Ruth Mares, BA ’79-Spirit Award

2001

Eloy H. Gonzalez, BA ’72-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Jesse W. Jones, MS ’56-Distinguished Alumnus

Robert J. Torrez, BA ‘70, MA ’73-Distinguished  Alumnus

John Basil & Mabel Procter Family-Distinguished Family

Robert L. Levenson-Ivan Hilton Award

James A. Maes, BA ’69-Spirit Award

2002

Sherell Leslie Bottorff, BA ‘63, BA ’66-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Joseph W. McCaffrey, BA ‘60, MS ’61-Distinguished Alumnus

Frank McCulloch, MA ’55-Distinguished Alumnus

Shattuck Family-Distinguished Family

Ivan Ray & Joyce Litherland -Ivan Hilton Award

Jim Deaton, BA ’68-Spirit Award

Romona Deaton, BA ‘67, MA ’68-Spirit Award

2003

Rudolph Adams, BA ’60-Distinguished Alumnus

Tina Cordova, BS ‘81, MS ’83-Distinguished Alumna

Phillip Gonzales, BA ‘39, MA ’46-Distinguished Alumnus

Edward J. Groth, BA ‘57, MA ’61-Distinguished Alumnus

Lisle Hosford Family-Distinguished Family

Linda Mitchel Davis-Ivan Hilton Award

Mel Root, BA ‘57, MA ’57-Spirit Award

2004

Dr. Gerald “Skip” Jubb, BA ’65-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Sue Mauer-Mahan, BA ’65-Distinguished Alumna

Lillian Lopez-Tafoya, BA ’56-Distinguished Alumna

Jose Absolon & Maria Lobrada-Gallegos Family-Distinguished Family

Patricia Marie Gallegos- Gonzalez, BA ’64-Spirit Award

Barbara Barnes Norrell, BA ’74-Spirit Award

2005

Dr. Edward Baca, BA ’67-Distinguished Alumnus

Larry Brooks, BS ’78-Distinguished Alumnus

Honorable Jay Harris, BA ’66-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Jerry Humpert, BA ‘66, MA ’70-Distinguished Alumnus

Orlando & Sofia (Maes) Sanchez Family-Distinguished Family

Dr. Robert Bell-Ivan Hilton Award

Dorothy L. Maese-Warfield-Atkins-Spirit Award

2006

Dr. Ted Baca, BA ‘64, MA ’67-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Marin Bucco, BA ’52-Distinguished Alumnus

Rebecca Vigil-Giron, BA ’91-Distinguished Alumna

Darwin Ludi, BS ’68-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. James E. Rudolph, BA ‘56, MS ’57-Distinguished Alumnus

Adam Trujillo, BA ’60-Distinguished Alumnus

Ernest T. & Margaret A. (Revell) Quintana-Distinguished Family

Ted Maestas, BA ‘59, MA ’70-Spirit Award

2007

Margie Crespin-Seay-Maez, BA ‘60, MA ’62-Distinguished Alumna

John Loehr, BA ’64-Distinguished Alumnus

Judge Orlinda Lourdes-Naranjo, BA ’76-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Michael Nykios, BA ’58-Distinguished Alumnus

Ken & Sue Crimmin-Ivan Hilton Award

Inez Gallegos-Lujan, BA ’92-Spirit Award

Clark Kesler, BA ‘59, MA ’60-Spirit Award

2008

Camille Skora Bohannan, BA ’68-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Kathleen Elaine Forrer, BA ’68-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Kathleen Holcomb, BA ’64-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. John B. Mondragon, BA ‘57, MA ’58-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. D. Pauline Rindone, BA ’64-Distinguished Alumna

F. William Trescott, BA ’56-Distinguished Alumnus

Matie R. Viles-Ivan Hilton Award

Rita Gonzales & Gil Gallegos-Spirit Award

The Bank of Las Vegas-Spirit Award

2009

Dr. Melvyn E. Huckaby, BS ’58-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Robert Amai-Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Margaret Rael Gonzales-Distinguished Family

Carmen Shein-Ivan Hilton Award

Association of Emeritus & Retired Faculty-Spirit Award

Dr. Charles Leo Martinez-Spirit Award

2010

Wilfred Billey, BA ‘52, MA ’64-Distinguished Alumnus

Herman Garcia, BA ’75-Distinguished Alumnus

Patricia Gallegos, MSW ’95-Distinguished Alumna

Forrest Harris, BA ’60-Distinguished Alumnus

Tom Veit, MS ’97-Distinguished Alumnus

Aaron Juarros, BFA ’97-Distinguished Young Alumnus

Robert Mishler -Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Robert Bell -Ivan Hilton Award

David Varrato, BA ’64-Spirit Award

Delta Zeta & Kappa Theta-Spirit Award

2011

Robert Atencio, BA ’87-Distinguished Alumnus

Judy Lockhart-DiGregorio, BA ’64-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Louis Guillette Jr., BA ’76-Distinguished Alumnus

Ane Romero, BA ’04-Distinguished Young Alumna

Dr. Gabino Rendon-Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Carlos & Josie Crespin-Distinguished Family

1981 Cowboy Football Team-Spirit Award

Frank Marchi, BA ’67-Spirit Award

Coach Fred Bleil-Spirit Award

2012

Felicia Ortiz, BBA ’01-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. John Heflin, BA ’63-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Alice S. Sandoval, BA ’68-Distinguished Emeritus Professor

Charlie Sandoval-Ivan Hilton Award

Kerry Loewen-Ambassador Award

Les Montoya-Ambassador Award

Louella Marr-Montoya-Ambassador Award

Tom McDonald-Ambassador Award

Sharon Vander Meer-Ambassador Award

Dr. Robert Bell-Grand Marshal

2013

Dr. Dewayne Mathews-Distinguished Alumnus

Joseph E. Montoya-Distinguished Alumnus

Dr. Charles Leo Martinez-Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Dr. Sylvester Perez, BA ’72, MA ‘78-Distinguished Alumnus

Elivra Struck-Torres- Distinguished Family Award

Albert & Jacquie Girard-Ivan Hilton Award

Sam & Ethel Ballen-Legacy Maker

Drs. Robert Bell & Stirling Puck-Legacy Maker

Ken & Sue Crimmin-Legacy Maker

Ivan J. Hilton-Legacy Maker

Illfeld Family-Legacy Maker

Mike & Patricia Koldyke-Legacy Maker

Levenson Family-Legacy Maker

Ray & Joyce Litherland-Legacy Maker

Los Alamos National Security-Legacy Maker

Frank & Kathleen Marchi-Legacy Maker

Emiteria Martinez-Robinson-Viles-Legacy Maker

Col. William Salman Family-Legacy Maker

Leveo & Patricia Sanchez-Legacy Maker

Lorraine Shula-Legacy Maker

Carmen Shein-Legacy Maker

Taichert Family-Legacy Maker

Drs. George & Sheryl Talbot-Legacy Maker

Beverly Washburn-Legacy Maker

John Wilson-Legacy Maker

Donna Keserich-Peters-Spirit Award

Christine & Salomon Wright-Spirit Award

2014

Shaun Sanchez-Distinguished Alumnus

Harry Leippe-Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Mike Melton-Spirit Award

2015

Dr. Von Evans Jr.-Distinguished Alumnus

Vickie Oldman-John-Distinguished Alumna

Dr. Margaret Vázquez-Geffroy-Distinguished Professor Emeritus

2016

Roman Maes-Distinguished Alumnus

Joe Winkler-Distinguished Young Alumnus

Bob Mishler-Distinguished Retired Faculty

Susie Maestas-Distinguished Retired Staff

Leon Bustos-Forever Cowboy Student Award

Jennifer Lindline -Spirit Award

2017

Tomas Salazar-Distinguished Alumnus

Christopher Gutierrez- Distinguished Young Alumnus

Loretta Salazar-Distinguished Retired Faculty

Darlene Chavez-Distinguished Retired Staff

John (Jeb) Barlow Reid-Spirit Award

Luisa Pacheco-Forever Cowboy Student Award

2018

Stephanie Gurule-Leyba-Distinguished Alumna

Joannes Paulus-Yimbesalu-Distinguished Young Alumnus

Steven Salinas-Forever Cowboy Student Award

Andrea Southworth-Spirit Award

Amber Wiese-Spirit Award

2019

Hector Hernandez-Distinguished Alumnus

Julio P. Garcia-Distinguished Young Alumnus

Jake Covington-Forever Cowboy Student Award

Michael Shivers-Spirit Award